SHAW DIVORCE & FAMILY LAW LLC
[…] (2)  Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided;

(3)  Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party; or

(4)  Did not consult with independent legal counsel and did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, the opportunity to consult with independent legal counsel.” [N.J.S.A. 37:2-38.]

Further, “[a]n agreement shall not be deemed unconscionable unless the circumstances set out in subsection c. of this section are applicable.” [N.J.S.A. 37:2-38.]

ENFORCEMENT (AGREEMENT SIGNED AFTER 1988 ENACTMENT OF UPAA)

Prenuptial agreements signed after enactment of the UPAA in 1988 but before the amendments in 2013 are somewhat more difficult to enforce. Under the 1988 version of the UPAA: